CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Paul S. Krolikowski
Cooper Power Systems
1900 East North Street
Waukesha, WI 53188-3899

RE: The tariff classification of a fuse assembly from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Krolikowski:

In your letter dated September 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Bay-O-Net Fuse Assembly. A sample of the fuse assembly with fuse installed was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Bay-O-Net Fuse Assembly is designed for use in pad-mounted or subsurface oil filled distribution transformers. The Bay-O-Net Fuse Assembly is available in two versions, cover-mounted or sidewall-mounted.

The submitted sample is a sidewall-mounted fuse assembly, which consists of a hollow plastic cylinder or tube measuring approximately 13 inches long with an outside diameter of 1¼ inches. An outer collar measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter and ¾ inches thick is molded into the tube41 on a 45º angle, and is located 3 inches from one end of the cylinder. This assembly is designed for installing through a transformer tank wall. The longer portion of the plastic tube is designed to extend into the transformer wall and features two copper/silver plated terminal tabs for connecting leads from the incoming high-voltage line power and the transformer windings. The shorter portion of the tube is designed for protruding outside the transformed wall, and features an opening for the insertion of a tubular cartridge fuse, which slides into the tube completing a fused connection between the two terminals. When the fuse is removed from the assembly, the transformer is electrically disconnected, and provides a means for line personnel to service the apparatus and replace the fuse if necessary. The Bay-O-Net Fuse Assembly will be imported without the fuse and is rated for use in electrical systems exceeding 1,000 volts (V).

The applicable subheading for the Bay-O-Net Fuse Assembly, without fuse will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division